Ghost Ornamental Tarantula
Ghost Ornamental Tarantula
Ghost Ornamental Tarantula
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ghost Ornamental Tarantula
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ghost Ornamental Tarantula
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ghost Ornamental Tarantula

Ghost Ornamental Tarantula

Regular price
$90.00
Sale price
$90.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Latin name: Poecilotheria vittata 

If you are interested in this incredible species, please note that we do not recommend them for beginner tarantula enthusiasts and be sure to read through all our information on them. 

Our stock: We have several captive bred unsexed young adults available which are all about 3.5” in size including leg span. Photos representative of general stock.

They are being fed a diet of live medium crickets. 

Other names: Pederson’s Ornamental, Magam Tiger Spider. 

Habitat: Tropical rain forests of mainland India and Sri Lanka. 

Lifestyle: These beautiful tarantulas are arboreal, good jumpers and fast climbers. They have attractive black banding on their dorsal side with bright yellow coloration on the underside of their legs. They build tube-like web structures in the crooks of tree branches and inside loose tree bark as well. 

Size and Lifespan: Their leg span when they reach adult size is typically around 6” and females are heavier-bodied than males with bigger abdomens. Lifespan differs greatly depending on the sex of the tarantula. Males top out at 5 years of age with them being sexually mature for last year of their lives. Females can live up to 20 years. 

 

Quick care stats:

Temperatures: 80 degrees Fahrenheit on the warm end, 70 degrees Fahrenheit on the cool end.

Humidity: 65%-78% Manually mist lightly in the AM and PM or set up an automatic mister to do the job. 

Tank size: 1-5 gallons or smaller for babies, 10+ gallons for adults.

Tank type: Tall vertical glass tank which allows for good climbing areas.

Lighting: Both a heat pad and a dimmable heat lamp are recommended, especially in winter. Thermostats are also helpful. Full spectrum UVB lighting is not required for this species but is recommended to simulate a natural day/night cycle.

Substrate and furniture: Soil or coconut fiber substrate 1” deep. Provide lots of vertical climbing structures. Cork bark rounds or natural branches with loose tree bark make ideal cage furniture for these guys.  Provide a small water dish that is not so deep that the tarantula cannot climb back out on its own.

Handling: This species is not recommended for handling under any circumstances. Though they prefer to go into threat posture first, the risk of being bitten is still present and they have been known to bite without prior warning. They are also an extremely fast species. The potency of their venom is not well studied but it is known to be significantly toxic and very painful.

Use extreme caution when transferring them from one enclosure to the next or cleaning. The use of catch cups will make this process safer. 

Feeding: 1 appropriately sized insect prey item no more than 1x per week. 

Always remove uneaten food items if they have not been consumed after 8 hours.