Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01

Monkey Anole Female ID# MAF01

Regular price
$100.00
Sale price
$100.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Shipping Info: When selecting the shipping option for this animal, be aware that we ship Tuesdays for Wednesday arrival. Factors such as holidays and weather conditions may delay our ability to ship the animal on the expected date.

Latin name: Polychrus marmoratus

This individual is an adult female. She is eating live medium crickets dusted with vitamin and calcium powder. 

Other names: Many-colored bush anole. 

Habitat and lifestyle: They can be found in most of the Northwest South American Countries inhabiting tropical rainforests. Monkey Anoles aren’t actually anoles at all, though they do resemble true anoles. Though they are completely arboreal, they lack the sticky toe pads of true anoles as well. 

Size and lifespan: They can reach lengths of up to 11" with much of that length being tail. Their lifespan is not well documented but it is believed to be around 7-8 years at most. 

Quick care stats:

Temperatures: 80 degrees Fahrenheit in the basking area, 75 degrees Fahrenheit on the cool end.

Humidity: 60%-80% Mist 2x daily or have an automatic misting system.

Misting enough that water is dripping from the leaves of the habitat is crucial as this is where the monkey anole will drink most of their water from. Providing a drip cup is also a great way to accomplish this and can be done in conjunction with misting. A gentle fan periodically blowing on the lizard’s habitat is also recommended for increased airflow.

Tank size: 10 gallons for babies/juveniles, 20+ gallons for adults. For adults, the bigger and taller, the better.

Tank type: Vertical and screen-sided-at least two sides of the tank not including the top. Tanks with 3 or more glass sides often don't provide enough airflow.

Lighting: A dimmable heat lamp up to 150  watts will be needed for the basking area . Thermostats are also helpful. Full spectrum UVB lighting is required for this species and should be on 10-12 hours per day.

Substrate and furniture: Soil or bark substrate 1"deep. Keep in mind that a healthy monkey anole spends almost no time on the ground. 

Provide lots of complex climbing structures and live/false plants for hiding places. These guys are active and spend a good amount of time climbing. 

A small water dish can be provided on the tank floor but isn't required since monkey anoles get most of their drinking water from rain and dew on the leaves in their habitat.

Handling: Monkey anoles are ok with short periods of handling but we recommend them to be handled infrequently. Too much handling can stress them out and have very adverse affects on their health. It is best to keep handling to a minimum and enjoy watching them instead.

Diet and feeding: Offer live crickets/feeder roaches 2-3 times per week. Gage the number of insects your lizard will eat based on the number they leave behind. We recommend starting with an offer of 5 feeder insects and then adjusting from there. Fattier food items like worms can be offered 1x weekly for variety and as a treat! Always remove uneaten feeder insects if they have not been consumed after a day.

*All food items must be dusted with both vitamin and calcium powder prior to feeding.*

Food size: The feeder insect should be able to fit width-wise between your monkey anole’s eyes.