Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01

Extreme Hypomelanistic Tangerine Honduran Milk Snake Male ID# EHTMS21M01

Regular price
$400.00
Sale price
$400.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Shipping Info: When selecting the shipping option for this animal, be aware that we ship Tuesdays for Wednesday arrival. Factors such as holidays and weather conditions may delay our ability to ship the animal on the expected date.

Latin name:Lampropeltis triangulum hondurensis

Thin individual is a baby male. His hatch date is 9/1/21. He’s about 10” in length and eating frozen thawed pink mice.

Other names: Campbell’s Milk Snake

Temperament and general info: Honduran milk snakes are a larger species of milk snake and are distinguished by the deep reds in their patterns. Often times, the white part of their pattern actually shows up as a deep orange as well. These individuals are called apricot Honduran Milk Snakes. 

They can be skittish when young but tame down very quickly, making them gentle and very nice snakes for handling.

Lifestyle and habitat: Native to The tropical rainforests of Nicaragua, Honduras and northern Costa Rica, these snakes dwell in the leaf litter of the forest floor. Like many other similar looking milk snakes, Honduran milk snakes evolved to resemble the venomous coral snake as a defense. They are of course, a non-venomous constrictor species

Size and lifespan: Honduran Milk Snakes can grow to 5 feet in length and can live 20+ years in human care.

Quick care stats:

Temperatures: 85 degrees Fahrenheit in the basking area, 75 degrees Fahrenheit on the cool end.

Humidity:  40%-60%. with misting 1x daily.

Tank size: 10-20 gallons for babies/juveniles, 40+ gallons for adults.

Tank type: Standard rectangle-allow for good floor space but some climbing structures as well. Make sure it has a secure sliding door/doors. Sit-atop screen lids for glass tanks are not recommended for these guys, snakes are escape artists!

Lighting: Both a heat pad and a dimmable heat lamp are recommended for snakes living in glass tanks. Use only a dimmable heat bulb for a wood or melamine tank. Thermostats are also helpful. Full spectrum UVB lighting is not required for this species but is highly recommended for all reptiles for overall welfare.

Substrate and furniture: Soil or bark substrate 2"deep or deeper. Provide lots of hiding places and some low climbing areas. Provide a water dish that is large enough for the snake to curl up into for soaking.

Handling: Honduran Milk Snakes tolerate gentle handling well and can be handled several times per week. Just watch for signs of stress and try to limit sessions to 30-45 minutes.

When not to handle: After the snake has eaten, give them 2-3 days to digest their food before handling them again. When you first bring the snake home or move it to a new enclosure, wait at least 3 days before handling it to give it a chance to settle in to the new environment.

Feeding and frequency: every 4-5 days for babies, 1x per week for juveniles and adults. Prey item should be as wide as the widest part of the snake's body.