Baby Brown Basilisk
Baby Brown Basilisk
Baby Brown Basilisk
Baby Brown Basilisk
Baby Brown Basilisk
Baby Brown Basilisk
Baby Brown Basilisk
Baby Brown Basilisk
Baby Brown Basilisk
Baby Brown Basilisk
Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Baby Brown Basilisk

Baby Brown Basilisk

Regular price
$30.00
Sale price
$30.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Shipping Info: When selecting the shipping option for this animal, be aware that we ship Tuesdays for Wednesday arrival. Factors such as holidays and weather conditions may delay our ability to ship the animal on the expected date.

Latin name: Basiliscus vittatus

We have multiple individuals available, photos are representative of general stock. These babies are around 14” in length including tail. They are currently eating a diet of live small crickets dusted with vitamin and calcium powder.


Other names: Striped Basilisk, Common Basilisk 

General Info: Basilisks are often colloquially called the “Jesus Lizard” because of their unique ability to run across water. They’re able to accomplish this because of their large, flat hind feet which have additional flaps of skin on each toe. When the basilisk takes off running, these flaps of skin fan out out to create more surface area, allowing the lizard to dash across the surface of still water as long as they are maintaining a high speed.

Habitat and lifestyle: Brown Basilisks can be found in Mexico, Central America and parts of northern Colombia. They live in the rain forests and are great climbers but are often found near water as well. 

Size and lifespan: They can reach lengths of up to 25" with much of that length being tail. Their lifespan is not well documented but it is believed to be around 7-8 years at most. 

Quick care stats:

Temperatures: 90 degrees Fahrenheit in the basking area, 75 degrees Fahrenheit on the cool end.

The use of two thermometers is ideal. One should be placed just off-center from the basking area on the floor of the tank and the other one should be placed furthest away from the basking area also on the floor of the tank.

Humidity: 60%-80% Mist 2x daily or have an automatic misting system.

Tank size: 20 gallons for babies/juveniles, 50+ gallons for adults. For adults, the bigger, the better. A basilisk who has space to run will feel safer and look cool doing it! 

Tank type: Long rectangle.

Lighting: A dimmable heat lamp up to 150  watts will be needed for the basking area . Thermostats are also helpful. Full spectrum UVB lighting is required for this species and should be on 12-14 hours per day.

Substrate and furniture: Soil or bark substrate 1-2"deep.

A mix of open floor space, some climbing structures and lots of hiding places in the form of false or live plants should be provided. 

A large shallow  water dish should be provided as well.

Handling: Due to their inherently flighty nature, basilisks are happier with less handling. A basilisk will be the most content when they feel like they’re well hidden. So we recommend to keep handling to a minimum except to move them around during a tank cleaning. 

Diet and feeding: Offer live crickets/feeder roaches 2-3 times per week. Gage the number of insects your lizard will eat based on the number they leave behind. We recommend starting with an offer of 5 feeder insects and then adjusting from there. Fattier food items like worms can be offered 1x weekly for variety and as a treat! Always remove uneaten feeder insects if they have not been consumed after a day.

*All food items must be dusted with both vitamin and calcium powder prior to feeding.*

Food size: The feeder insect should be able to fit width-wise between your basilisk’s eyes.