Striped Knee Tarantula
Striped Knee Tarantula
Striped Knee Tarantula
Striped Knee Tarantula
Striped Knee Tarantula
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Striped Knee Tarantula
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Striped Knee Tarantula
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Striped Knee Tarantula
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Striped Knee Tarantula
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Striped Knee Tarantula

Striped Knee Tarantula

Regular price
$50.00
Sale price
$50.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Latin name: Aphonopelma seemani 

Our stock: We have several unsexed juveniles available which are all about 2.5”-3” in size including leg span. Photos are representative of our general stock. 

They are eating live medium crickets. 


Other names: Striped Knee Tarantulas are also known as Costa Rican Zebra Tarantulas or simply Zebra Tarantulas.

Habitat: They are native to hotter, drier areas of Costa Rica and surrounding Central American Countries. 

Lifestyle: These attractively patterned tarantulas are burrowers who will dig and live inside deep holes. They hunt by ambushing any insect prey that happens to be passing by the entrance of their burrow. They will live in this burrow for the duration of their lives unless they are disturbed or they are a sexually mature male searching for a mate. 

Size and Lifespan: Their leg span when they reach adult size is typically around 5” and females are heavier-bodied than males with bigger abdomens. Lifespan differs greatly depending on the sex of the tarantula. Males top out at 5 years of age with them being sexually mature for last year of their lives. Females can live up to 20 years. 

 

Quick care stats:

Temperatures: 80 degrees Fahrenheit on the warm end, 75 degrees Fahrenheit on the cool end.

Humidity: 60%-80% Manually mist lightly in the AM and PM or set up an automatic mister to do the job. 

Tank size: 1-5 gallons or smaller for babies, 10+ gallons for adults.

Tank type: low rectangle-allow for ample floor space.

Lighting: Both a heat pad and a dimmable heat lamp are recommended, especially in winter. Thermostats are also helpful. Full spectrum UVB lighting is not required for this species but is recommended to simulate a natural day/night cycle.

Substrate and furniture: Soil or coconut fiber substrate 3"deep or deeper as these guys like to dig. Provide lots of hiding places. Provide a small water dish that is not so deep that the tarantula cannot climb back out on its own.

Handling: Stripe Knee Tarantulas do not generally handle well and can be skittish, defensive and kick urticating hairs. We recommend experienced tarantula handlers only for these guys.

They will only bite as a last resort when they feel threatened and their venom is luckily only about as potent as that of a bee sting. 

Feeding: 1 appropriately sized insect prey item no more than 1x per week.

Always remove uneaten food items if they have not been consumed after 8 hours.